FESTIVAL PROGRAMME

WHERE WERE WE

December 2nd – 6th, 2015:

WEDNESDAY 2nd DEC

INNER VOICES: Translation, Transmission, Interference
Curated by Daniela Cascella, introduction to the programme

10.00 Welcome
10.15 Round&Round: a table (not a panel) with inner voices
10.45 Jennifer Hodgson: Writers’ Inner Voices
11.45 Steve Roden: When Everything Falls Apart, You Will Have to Put It Back Together… (1)
11.55 James Wilkes: A New Valve
12.55 Steve Roden: When Everything Falls Apart, You Will Have to Put It Back Together… (2)
13.00 Lunch break
14.30 Steve Roden: When Everything Falls Apart, You Will Have to Put It Back Together… (3)
14.40 Kate Briggs: Translation in the First Person
15.10 Steve Roden:  When Everything Falls Apart, You Will Have to Put It Back Together… (4)
15.20 Signe Lidén: Wave Forms and Tunnel Visions
15.50 Steve Roden:  When Everything Falls Apart, You Will Have to Put It Back Together… (5)
16.00 David Toop: Unspeakable Intimacy
17.00 Steve Roden:  When Everything Falls Apart, You Will Have to Put It Back Together… (6)
17.10 Inner Voices day programme ends

Evening
20.00 Steve Roden: The Clouds As If (Chapter 2)

THURSDAY 3rd DEC

WHERE’S THE BODY
Curated by Martin Glaz Serup, introduction to the programme

10.00 Welcome
10.30 Esther Dischereit: I was interested in the truth, so I began to invent it
11.30 Olivier Brossard & Morten Søndergaard: In the Place of Name, Pronouns and the Poetics of Replacement
12.30 Jen Hofer: We Can’t Say “Our Body”
13.00 Lunch break
14.00 Poetry reading: Cia Rinne notes for soloists and l’usage du mot, Vincent Broqua recuperating,
Morten Søndergaard word / praxis
15.30 Coffee break
15.45 Vincent Broqua: What happens in transfers: art, music, texts
17.00 Where’s the Body day programme ends

Evening
20.00-21.00 Esther Dischereit with Holly Handman-Lopez and Ray Kaczynski: Before the High Holy Days The House was Full of Whistlings and Rustlings I Flowers for Otello On the Crimes from Jena

FRIDAY 4th DEC

THE SOCIAL BODY SOUNDING
Curated by Rhea Dall, introduction to the programme

10.00 Gerry Bibby: The Drumhead
10.15 Welcome
10.30 Angie Keefer: Equivocus
11.00 Alex Waterman: The Social Body Sounding
11.45 Coffee break
12.00 Gerry Bibby: The Drumhead
12.15 Andreas Führer: Dynamics of Fluids in Porous Media
13:00 Lunch break
14.00 Gerry Bibby: The Drumhead
14:15 Gerard Byrne: Entombment
14.45 Lytle Shaw: Third Personism – The FBI’s poetics of Intimacy in the 1960s
15.30 Coffee break
15.45 Gerry Bibby: The Drumhead
16.00 Guattari Reading Circle: Large Group Reading
17:30 Cocktail break before the evening performance

Evening
18:00 Will Holder & Alex Waterman:Yes, But Is It Edible?

SATURDAY  5th DEC

WHERE WERE WE
Collectively curated by Daniela Cascella, Rhea Dall and Martin Glaz Serup
Masterclass programme curated by Ida Marie Hede

11.00 Welcome
11.15 Christian Patracchini: Echoes
11.30 Fredrik Nyberg: How does the poem sound? What is a poetry reading?
12.00 Coffee break
12.20 Patrick Farmer: Border
13.00 Lunch break
14.00 Will Holder: A Last Futile Stab at Fun
14:45 Coffee break
15:15 Ida Marie Hede & Miranda Trimmier HOW TO GV. A manual
15:45 Coffee break
16.00 Masterclass Students Reactive bodies: Labour, perception and imagined futures
Andreas Vermehren-Holm: ECHO’S
Line Kallmayer: Mother’s Tears
Nora Joung: A Silent Life
Franziska Hoppe: teXere
Rasmus Brink Pedersen: A review of man in time and space
17:30 Where Were We day programme ends

Evening  (at Radar, Godsbanen)
20.00 Esther Dischereit with DJ Ipek Ipekçioglu, Holly Handman-Lopez and Chana Dischereit: The Songs of Lamentations and Flowers for Otello On the Crimes from Jena
21.00 Coffee break
21.30 Valerio Tricoli: Materia Oscura
22:00 DJ Ipek Ipekçioglu: Eklektik BerliIstan, female:pressure

SUNDAY 6th DEC

WHERE WERE WE
Collectively curated by Daniela Cascella, Rhea Dall and Martin Glaz Serup
Masterclass programme curated by Ida Marie Hede

11.00 Welcome
11.15 Christian Patracchini: Nearing
11.30 Marjorie Perloff: Simulating Authenticity: The Conceptual Poetics of Kenneth Goldsmith and Sophie Calle
13.00 Lunch break
14.00 Dominique Hurth: Séance de lecture
14.45 Angie Keefer: From a Window; Where Were We
15.30 Coffee break
15.45 MonoMono: Two Portraits – A Performance
17.20 Coffee break
17.45 Masterclass Students Non-discursive bodies: signs, textures and digestion
Aislinn McNamara: Material notes: Read as Woven
Ditte Lyngkær Pedersen: Vagina Eating Husband
Adam Drewes: Exercises
Naja Lee Jensen: “                                                               or what I wanted to say for a long time”
Roger Von Reybekiel: Sugar is Not a Vegetable
19.15 Where Were We ends

Meanwhile, in Vogn 1:
14.00-17.30 Jen Hofer: Future Somatics To Do List (workshop, 10-20 people)

All days:
13.00-13.30 Morten Søndergaard: Wordpharmacy / Praxis
Workshop. Morten Søndergaard’s Ordapoteket (Wordpharmacy) is a combination of medication and grammar – but also a work that in many ways invite the user into its universe. During the festival Where Were We will the word-pharmacist’s open up a practice. Join a consultation every day between 1 and 1.30 pm with Søndergaard, where you can get prescribed a drug or a work that might cure your disorders. This linguistic practices are intended as performance and is complemented by an exhibition during the festival.

Lise Skou: We all suffer from Capitalism, but refuse treatment video on display during the festival.

Changes in the programme may occur

 



Cheap JerseysCheap NFL JerseysCheap Authentic JerseysCheap Sports JerseysCheap JerseysCheap NFL JerseysCheap NFL JerseysCheap MLB JerseysWholesale JerseysCheap NHL Jerseys